Rules

Game rules - Lampe Challenge 2018

Boys/Girls U19-02


  • All games are played 4 x 8 min effective time.
  • The clock will be stopped the last 2 minutes in the fourth quarter if a basket is made.
  • In gyms with no shotclock the referees will call out the remaning time.
  • Zone defense is allowed.
  • Overtime periods is 3 min until a winner is decided.
  • Ball size: 7 (Boys), 6 (Girls)
  • The team which stands as the home team in the schedule will use a light-colored uniform and the other team will use a dark.

Boys/Girls 04-05


  • All games are played 4 x 8 min effective time.
  • The clock will be stopped the last 2 minutes in the fourth quarter if a basket is made.
  • In gyms with no shotclock the referees will call out the remaning time.
  • Zone defense is not allowed.
  • Zone press is allowed on the front court.
  • Overtime periods is 3 min until a winner is decided.
  • Ball size: 6
  • The team which stands as the home team in the schedule will use a light-colored uniform and the other team will use a dark.

Boys/Girls 06


  • All games are played 4 x 6 min effective time.
  • The clock will be stopped the last 2 minutes in the fourth quarter if a basket is made.
  • In gyms with no shotclock the referees will call out the remaning time.
  • Zone defense is not allowed.
  • Zone press is allowed on the front court.
  • Overtime periods is 2 min until a winner is decided.
  • Ball size: 6 (boys and girls)
  • The team which stands as the home team in the schedule will use a light-colored uniform and the other team will use a dark.

In addition to the rules above the Lampe Challenge follow FIBA-rules from 2017.

Each team/coachis responsible for the behaviour of the team's supporters/parents. If supporters/parents are causing disturbance or in other ways behave in conflict with the tournament values, the head referee shall stop the game. The game will not continue until the coach has resolved the situation with the supporters/parents.


All teams are placed in groups where they play against each other (round-robin).


Groups that includes 8 teams:


  • The teams are divided into two sub-groups of 4 teams each
  • The first placed teams from the two different groups meet in the final.
  • The second best placed teams meet playing for third prize
  • The third best placed teams meet playing for 5th and 6th place.
  • The fourth best placed teams meet playing for 7th and 8th place

Groups that includes 6 teams:


  • The teams are divided into two sub-groups of 3 teams each
  • Second and Third placed teams in both groups will play quarterfinal.
  • The first placed teams in both groups will play semifinal against the winners in the quarterfinals.
  • The winners in the semifinal play final and the loser meet playing for third prize.
  • The losers in the quarterfinals meet playing for 5:th and 6:th place

Groups that includes 4 teams:


  • The first and second placed teams meet in the final.
  • The third and fourth placed teams meet playing for third prize

Group placement:

If two teams have the same points, the team that won the mutual game will be placed higher.

If more than two teams have the same points, the order is decided according to:

1. Number of wins between the tied teams.

2. Score difference between the tied teams.

3. Total score difference in the series.

4. Total scores made in the series.

5. Drawing of lots.

Comments